CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING:

Privacy Policy

Last Updated Feb 10, 2023

I. Our Commitment

Global Investment Marketing Pty. Ltd., trading under the simplified brand "GIM Algo", is committed to providing our clients with the highest levels of service.

We recognize that privacy is a significant concern for our clients, and we are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information on privacy in Australia, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy explains the purpose for which we collect, use, hold, disclose, and disseminate personal and credit information provided by our clients and their representatives. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. We encourage our clients to check our website regularly for updates to this Privacy Policy.

II. Personal Information

GIM Algo may collect and hold the following personal information about our clients:


  • Name
  • Contact details, including addresses and phone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Tax file number
  • Occupation
  • Information about goods or services ordered from us
  • Information from inquiries made
  • Communications between us
  • Credit card information (although we do not retain this information)
  • Information regarding dependents
  • Other personal information necessary to provide our services, such as investment records, superannuation records, proof of identity and address documents (for KYC/AML) and bank records

In addition, GIM Algo may collect and hold the following credit information:


  • Identification information, including name, date of birth, current or previous address, and driver's license number
  • Type and amount of credit sought
  • Trade references, including name of entity, ABN, contact name, telephone number, fax number, email, and years trading
  • Publicly available information about an individual's creditworthiness
  • Default information

III. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from clients in various ways, including when clients interact with us electronically or in person, when they access our website, and when we provide our services. We may also collect personal information from third parties with client authorization. Clients have the right to refuse authorization for collection.

IV. Purpose of Use of Personal Information

The primary purpose for collecting and using your personal and credit information is to provide our services to you.

We may also use this information for the following secondary purposes:


  • Promotion and marketing of our products and services to you or providing you with information that we believe may be of interest to you (unless otherwise directed by you);
  • Personalizing and customizing your experience on our website;
  • Researching the needs of our clients and improving our understanding of your needs and the needs of our clients in general;
  • Providing you with advertising materials regarding our company, clients, and business partners (unless otherwise directed by you);
  • Other related purposes.

We may also use this information for purposes that are reasonably expected by you or with your consent.

V. Refusal to Provide Personal Information

Providing all requested information is not mandatory but may prevent us from providing some or all of our products or services to you.

In particular, GIM Algo as a financial entity is required to comply with KYC/AML and other regulatory requirements. Failure to provide requested documentation will mean that we are unable, by law, to provide specific products or services to you.

VI. Direct Marketing Communications

From time to time, we may provide you with direct marketing materials.

If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out by contacting us. We will provide you with an unsubscribe link in our emails.

We maintain records of the sources of your personal information used for direct marketing, and you have the right to request these details.

We will make every effort to fulfill your request within 2 weeks.

We also maintain a register for individuals who do not wish to receive direct marketing materials.

VII. Disclosure of Personal Information

In keeping with standard business practices of many financial institutions and in order to meet your specific needs, we may disclose your personal or credit information to the following organizations:


  • Compliance consultants;
  • Contractors or temporary staff during peak periods;
  • Mailing houses;
  • Insurance reference bureaus and loss adjusters;
  • Your professional advisers, such as solicitors or accountants, as authorized by you;
  • Information technology service providers;
  • Authorized representatives of GIM, as necessary;
  • Potential buyers or organizations involved in the proposed sale of our business for the purpose of due diligence, corporate reorganization, and transfer of all or part of our business assets. Such disclosures will be made in confidence and with a condition that the personal information will not be used or disclosed by them;
  • Transfer of Ownership: In the event of a transfer of ownership of our business, your personal information may be required to be transferred to the new owner.
  • Government and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information to government and regulatory authorities.

VIII. Confidentiality and Data Security

Our employees and outsourcing companies/contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We do not disclose your credit information to any credit reporting bodies.

In order to provide services to you, we may disclose your personal information to recipients in the Philippines who are employees of a company owned by us and are subject to the same privacy and security of information rules as our Australian office.

IX. Storage and Security of Personal Information

We store your personal and credit information in your client files or electronically. These files are accessible to authorized personnel only and are appropriately secured and subject to confidentiality requirements.

Personal and credit information is treated as confidential information and sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

X. Retention of Personal Information

It is a legislative requirement that we retain all personal information and records for a period of 7 years.

Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information in a secure manner for 7 years, after which it will be destroyed.

XI. Maintaining Accurate Personal Information

At GIM Algo, we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal and credit information we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

To ensure that we can maintain this level of accuracy, we recommend that you:

  • Inform us of any errors in your personal and credit information; and
  • Update us with any changes to your personal or credit information as soon as possible.

Please note that if you provide inaccurate or incomplete information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

XII. Handling Unsolicited Personal Information

We do not typically collect unsolicited personal information.

In the event that we receive unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that personal information if it had been solicited.

If we determine that collection would not have been permissible, we will destroy or de-identify that personal information, to the extent permitted by law, as soon as possible.

XIII. Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal or credit information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

To request access, please submit your request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address specified in the "Complaints Resolution" section, for security reasons.

We will provide you with access to your personal or credit information, which may include:


  • Providing you with copies;
  • Providing you with the opportunity for inspection; or
  • Providing you with a summary.

In cases where charges are applicable in providing access to you, we will disclose these charges to you prior to providing you with the information.

Please note that there are some exceptions where we will not provide you with access to your personal information, including if:


  • Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information is related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • Providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • Providing access would be unlawful;
  • Denying access is required or authorized by or under law;
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

XIV. Identity Verification and Access to Personal Information

We will take appropriate steps to verify your identity or verify that you act as an authorized agent of the individual concerned, before granting a request to access your personal information.

We will respond to your request for access to your personal information within a reasonable time after you make the request, and if access is granted, it will be provided within 30 days from your request.

In the event that we refuse your request for access to your personal or credit information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal.

XV. Use of Government Identifiers

In certain circumstances, we are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, Medicare number, or pension card number.

However, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorized by law, or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

XVI. Dealing with Us Anonymously or Using a Pseudonym

You have the option to deal with us by not identifying yourself or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practical to do so.

For example, if you telephone requesting our postal address or for general non-sensitive enquiries.

XVII. Sensitive Information

Without your consent, we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliation, membership of professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Should we ever undertake direct marketing, we will only use or disclose your sensitive information with your consent.

This is subject to some exceptions, including when:

  • Collection is required by law; and
  • The information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

XVIII. Third Party Links

Our website may provide links to third-party websites.

The use of your information by these third-party sites is not within our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these organizations.

Other websites are not subject to our privacy standards. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy policies.

XIX. Our Website

You may register with us to receive newsletters and other information.

By doing so, your name and email address will be collected and stored on our database. We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected.

For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.

If you do not wish to receive any further information from us, or you wish to update your registration details, please email your request to us. We will endeavor to meet your request within 5 working days.

XX. Cookies

We use cookies on our website, which are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website, but you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

By refusing to use, or rejecting the use of cookies, you may be unable to access key areas of the website including any login dashboards or areas that require authentication.

XXI. Complaints Resolution

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of your privacy rights.

They will investigate the issue and determine the steps needed to resolve your complaint.

We will contact you if we require any additional information from you, and will notify you in writing of the determination of our Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Officer: [email protected]

At GIM Algo we provide HNWIs, professional investors and institutional traders with access to cutting-edge AI technology and automated trading strategies.